People v. Williams
[…] This Court has held that a defendant's constitutional right to the effective assistance of counsel includes the right to assist in his own defense. People v Sterling, 154 Mich.App. 223, 232; 397 N.W.2d 182 (1986). We agree with plaintiff that defendant's argument is akin to a claim that he was not competent to stand trial because he did not have his ADHD medication.

A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial, and must present evidence to the contrary in order to obtain relief on this ground. MCL 330.2020(1) provides:

A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.

In this case, defendant has presented nothing to indicate that he ever claimed before or during trial that he lacked the ability to participate in his defense, or otherwise was not competent to stand trial, because he had been denied his ADHD medication.