NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).)
Regarding restitution to the victim: section 1202.4, subdivision (f), provides that if the victim’s economic losses cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the court is to order direct restitution in an amount which may be determined at a later time. Under these circumstances, the first sentence of section 1202.46 provides that “the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.” In a second sentence, the section specifies that: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution