NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In People v. Moreno (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1 (Moreno), the trial court failed to make a restitution order at the time of the original sentence and did not reserve the issue. (Moreno, at p. 7.) At a later restitution hearing, also arguing from Tillman, the defendant insisted that the court had lost jurisdiction to order her to pay restitution because she had already completed her prison sentence. (Moreno, at p. 7.) The Moreno court concluded otherwise, emphasizing the second sentence of section 1202.46. (Moreno, at pp. 9-10.) As noted above, the second sentence provides that, “Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting . . . a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4.” (§ 1202.46, italics added.) The inclusion of the words “or fine” provide light, if not direct authority, regarding correction of a court’s failure to impose an omitted restitution fine.