No. 1-18-1286
[…] Id. Instead, "a conviction will not be set aside unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id. Further, "the determination of the weight to be given the witnesses testimony, their credibility, resolution of inconsistencies and conflicts in the evidence, and reasonable inferences to be drawn from the testimony are the responsibility of the trier of fact." Id. ¶ 28 Section 5/24-1.7 720 (ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2016)), provides the statutory requirements for AHC, which states, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:Therefore, the offense of being an AHC is committed if a defendant "receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm" after having been convicted of at least two triggering offenses. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2016).