No. 1-13-0393
[…] Id. at 114-15. Accordingly, a reviewing court may reverse a conviction on the grounds that the evidence was not sufficient to prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt only when "the evidence
is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id. at 115.
¶29 The elements of first degree murder are set forth in section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 1996)) (Code), which provides:
"A person who kills an individual with lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause death
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder."
Under the Code, "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful restraint when he knowingly without legal authority detains another while using a deadly weapon." 720 ILCS 5/10-3.1(a) (West 1996).