People v. Wicker
[…] Also, our independent research indicates that section 1202.4 restitution fines must be set forth in the abstract of judgment. (People v. Martinez (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1523; People v. Hong (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1071, 1074-1084, cited approvingly in People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185-186.)

Finally, section 1202.44 provides for imposition of an additional probation revocation restitution fine when imposing the restitution fine provided for in section 1202.4. Section 1202.44 states that “[i]n every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.” (§ 1202.44.)