NO. 4-18-0179
[…] ¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 15 Defendant appeals, arguing (1) the State did not prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, (2) the trial court violated section 115-11 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2016)) because it excluded his parents from the courtroom during T.V.'s testimony, (3) Illinois's ban on sex offenders' access to social networking websites violates the first amendment, and (4) the laws surrounding sex offender registration violated defendant's due process rights. Because we agree only with defendant's second argument, we reverse and remand for a new trial.
¶ 16 A. The Law
¶ 17 Section 115-11 of the Code states that in prosecutions for certain sex crimes, "where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media." 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2016). In People v. Benson, 251 Ill.