People v. Whitsell
[…] Whitsell was released in 1977. He moved from Louisiana to Long Beach.

DISCUSSION

A. The Evidence Code Section 1108 Evidence

Whitsell's first claim of error is about the "1108 evidence": evidence showing Whitsell was convicted of three rapes in Louisiana. Whitsell contends that, under Evidence Code section 1108 (section 1108), it was error for the trial court to allow the jury to learn about his three Louisiana rape convictions.

Whitsell objected this evidence was inadmissible and, under Evidence Code section 352, should have been excluded as more prejudicial than probative.

Section 1108, subdivision (a), provides that "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code s]ection 352." Evidence Code section 352 gives the trial court discretion to exclude evidence if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the probability its admission will create a substantial danger of undue prejudice, confusing the issues or misleading