People v. Whitmore
[…] The jury's intent in this case to find the One Strike allegations true is "unmistakably clear." (Jones, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th at p. 710.) No more is required. (Ibid.)

We reject Whitmore's argument that the Legislature intended to prescribe the particular language to be used with respect to verdict forms on One Strike allegations by mandating that such allegations be "found to be true by the trier of fact." (Former § 667.61, subd. (i).) Whitmore suggests that such language is akin to that used by the Legislature in sections 1158 and 1158a. We are not persuaded. Section 1158 provides in relevant part, "The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true' or 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true,' according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction." Section 1158a contains a similar specification of the precise language to be used with respect to the verdict forms in cases involving being armed with a weapon or firearm use allegations.