People v. Whitmore
[…] Whitmore filed a motion to exclude all of the digital evidence in this case on various grounds, including that the People failed to demonstrate the authenticity of the evidence. Whitmore argued that the People were required to demonstrate that the digital images the People intended to introduce in evidence were authentic, and that the images in fact depicted the conduct that they appeared to depict. The People filed an opposition to the motion. In their opposition, the People argued that Evidence Code section 1553 places the burden on the defense to demonstrate that the images are inauthentic.

Evidence Code section 1553 provides, "A printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. If a party to an action introduces evidence that a printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is inaccurate or unreliable, the party introducing the printed representation into evidence has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of evidence, that the printed representation is an accurate representation of the existence and content of the images that it purports to represent."

The trial court held a hearing on Whitmore's motion.