People v. Whitfield
[…] (d) Whether, despite the child's potential for treatment, the nature of the child's delinquent behavior is likely to render the child dangerous to the public if released at the age of 19 or 21.

(e) Whether the child is more likely to be rehabilitated by the services and facilities available in adult programs and procedures than in juvenile programs and procedures.

(f) Whether it is in the best interests of the public welfare and the protection of the public security that the child stand trial as an adult offender. [MCL 712A.4(4); MSA 27.3178(598.4)(4).]

Effective January 1, 1997, this statute was amended. 1996 PA 262. The new statute directs the probate court to consider six criteria when making its waiver decision, and requires the probate court to give "greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior record of delinquency than to the other criteria." The new criteria are:

(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines, the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, and the impact on any victim.