July 25, 1986
[…] The court found that the Legislature by enacting CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v), authorizing an order for a blood sample, had preempted the area and that "[n]o room is then left for the taking of samples of blood otherwise than pursuant to a court order issued under CPL 240.40 or a court order otherwise authorized by law (or in conformity with § 1194 [consensual test])" ( 57 N.Y.2d, at p 110).
At the time of People v Moselle ( 57 N.Y.2d 97), there was no statutory authorization for judicially ordered blood tests, other than CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v).
As a specific response to Moselle, the Legislature enacted section 1194-a to "permit a police officer or a district attorney to obtain a court order compelling a person to submit to a chemical test to determine the alcoholic or drug content of his blood" (Governor's approval mem, 1983 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 2776).