July 25, 1986
[…] However, the "good-faith" exception, set forth in United States v Leon ( 468 U.S. 897) has been specifically repudiated by the Court of Appeals "on State constitutional grounds" (People v Bigelow, 66 N.Y.2d 417, 427), and thus the People cannot avail themselves of this theory in opposing suppression. It is necessary, therefore, to determine if the violation of the explicit command of subdivision (3) (d) warrants suppression on statutory grounds.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 (3) provides that an aggrieved person may move, under CPL article 710, to suppress evidence obtained under section 1194-a "on the grounds that the order was obtained and the test administered in violation of the provisions" of that section. And predictably, article 710 includes a similar ground for suppression of such evidence. (CPL 710.20.) There is, of course, no requirement that the suppression may be granted only on constitutional grounds. Indeed, suppression for a statutory violation is clearly contemplated.