July 25, 1986
[…] I understand also that the date and time must be on it". This time the Judge replied "yes".
Following this telephonic proceeding, the applying officer orally advised an officer from Highway Unit Number One, who was at the hospital, that there was authority to take the defendant's blood. The highway patrolman then "got the doctor * * * [who] took the blood from" the defendant. At no time was there compliance with paragraph (d) of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194-a (3) which states: "When a judge or justice determines to issue an order to compel submission to a chemical test based on an oral application, the applicant therefor shall prepare the order in accordance with the instructions of the judge or justice. In all cases the order shall include the name of the issuing judge or justice, the name of the applicant, and the date and time it was issued. It must be signed by the judge or justice if issued in person, or by the applicant if issued orally." (Emphasis added.)