People v. White
[…] Callahan , 80 NY2d 273, 281 [1992] ; People v. Isaacs , 71 AD3d 1161, 1161 [2010] ; People v. Golgoski , 40 AD3d 1138, 1138 [2007] ), we find it appropriate to review defendant's contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see People v. Nesbitt , 144 AD3d 1329, 1330 [2016] ; People v. Lyman , 119 AD3d 968, 970 [2014] ; People v. Lewis , 89 AD3d 1485, 1486 [2011] ). Penal Law § 60.27 (2) is clear as to when a hearing must be held in setting the amount of restitution: "Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made, the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim caused by the offense.... If the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure law." Here, there was no showing as to how the court determined the amount of restitution (see People v. Myron , 28 AD3d 681, 684 [2006] ; People v.