09-29-2017
[…] [Citation.] We resolve neither credibility issues nor evidentiary conflicts; we look for substantial evidence. [Citation.]' [Citation.] A reversal for insufficient evidence 'is unwarranted unless it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support" ' the jury's verdict." (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)
Section 314, subdivision 1 sets forth the misdemeanor offense of indecent exposure, making it a crime for a person to "willfully and lewdly" "[e]xpose[ ] his [or her] person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby." The offense becomes a felony when a person violates the section "after having entered, without consent, an inhabited dwelling house." (§ 314.) This phrase has not been defined in the context of indecent exposure.