failing to conduct an inquiry into posttrial claims of ineffective assistance of counsel pursuant to People v. Krankel, 102 Ill. 2d 181, 46
[…] The defendant in Cadena acknowledged he unlawfully delivered a controlled substance but challenged the jury's finding that he committed the offenses within 1,000 feet of a church. Cadena, 2013 IL App (2d) 120285, ¶ 4, 994 N.E.2d 219. At trial,
a police officer testified the drug purchases took place near " 'the Evangelical Covenant Church' " and the church was an " 'active church'." Cadena, 2013 IL App (2d) 120285, ¶ 6, 994 N.E.2d 219.
¶ 50 On appeal, the defendant argued the State had failed to present sufficient evidence the Evangelical Covenant Church was a "church" as set forth in section 407(b)(1) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1) (West 2008) ("real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship")). Cadena, 2013 IL App (2d) 120285, ¶ 10, 994 N.E.2d 219. The Cadena court found just having the word "church" in the name of the building did not establish it was being operated as a church.