12-20-2016
[…] White contends a conviction based on the erroneous admission of irrelevant evidence violates federal due process rights and must be reviewed under the beyond a reasonable doubt standard. (See Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 23-24 [87 S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705].) It is well settled that, the admission of evidence, even if erroneous under state law, violates due process only when that error makes the trial fundamentally unfair. (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 439; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice"].) White has not met this threshold, and we similarly reject his contention the court's combined errors rendered his trial fundamentally unfair. (See People v.