12-20-2016
[…] Section 1181, subdivision (6), provides: "When the verdict or finding is contrary to law or evidence, but if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial." (See also § 1260 ["court may . . . modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense"].)