12-20-2016
[…] As to his conviction for sexual battery, he contends there was insufficient evidence to support the charge, that his counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object to the out-of-court statement that supported the conviction and by failing to move for acquittal at the close of the People's case, and that the court erred by failing to give a unanimity instruction as to the act that supported the conviction.
DISCUSSION
1. The Trial Court's Failure To Instruct the Jury with CALCRIM No. 123 Was Harmless Error
Section 293.5, subdivision (a), authorizes a court, at the request of an alleged victim of a sex offense, to "order the identity of the alleged victim in all records and during all proceedings to be either Jane Doe or John Doe, if the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense." If the court agrees to use the designated pseudonym, subdivision (b) of section 293.5 requires the court to instruct the jury "the alleged victim is being so identified only for the purpose of protecting his or her privacy." Section 293.5 is "intended to protect the privacy of victims of sex offenses, to encourage such victims to report the offenses so that rapists may be apprehended and prosecuted, and to protect these victims from harassment, threats, or physical harm by their assailants and others." (People v.