May 10, 1979
[…] Defense counsel again urged this objection, but the court adopted the commonsense observation by the prosecutor that it would probably be impossible to put the racks in the exact location they were at the time of the crime. Thus, the trial court reiterated its denial of defense counsel's request for either supplemental charge to the jury instructing them that the crime scene was changed, or to restore the crime scene to as close an approximation as possible to its appearance at the time of the crime. Despite this denial, defense counsel consented to the viewing.
CPL 270.50 (subd 1) provides: "When the court is of the opinion that a viewing or observation by the jury of the premises or place where an offense on trial was allegedly committed, or of any other premises or place involved in the case, will be helpful to the jury in determining any material factual issue, it may in its discretion, at any time before the commencement of the summations, order that the jury be conducted to such premises or place for such purpose in accordance with the provisions of this section" (emphasis supplied). It should immediately be noted that this statute controls a trial situation occurring before summations only and that during such period it is the opinion and the discretion of the trial court which controls.