People v. White
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Olguin (1999) 31 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1382.) Before a verdict may be set aside for insufficiency of the evidence, a party must demonstrate "'that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].' [Citation.]" (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.) "It is not our function to reweigh the evidence, reappraise the credibility of witnesses, or resolve factual conflicts, as these are functions reserved for the trier of fact." (People v. Tripp (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 951, 955.)

The relevant version of section 529 states, in pertinent part: "Every person who falsely personates another . . . and in such assumed character either: [¶] . . . [¶] 3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person . . . ." The offense is punishable as either a misdemeanor or a felony. (§ 529; People v. Rathert (2000) 24 Cal.4th 200, 208.)

In contrast, section 148.9, which punishes falsely identifying oneself to a police officer to evade proper identification, is strictly a misdemeanor.