People v. Whitaker
[…] A proffer "apprise[s] the trial court what the offered evidence is or what the expected testimony will be, by whom it will be presented and its purpose." People v. Weinke, 2016 IL App (1st) 141196, ¶ 41 (internal quotations and citation omitted).

¶ 56 Nonetheless, the hearing that occurs is an evidentiary one, in which the prosecutor presents evidence, to meet the State's evidentiary burden, and the defense generally counters with its own proffer. Notably, the State's petition must be verified pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, certifying that "the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2022). A petition which is certified in accordance with this Section "may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath," and any person who knowingly makes a false statement "shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony." Id. And in some cases, like presented here, the ASA is actually sworn before making the proffer in open court. This oath is of enormous significance.