NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Superior Court (1982) 139 Cal.App.3d 503, 507; People v. Davidson (1972) 25 Cal.App.3d 79, 84; In re Brown (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 659, 666, disapproved on other grounds in In re Hoddinott, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 1005.)
To determine whether there has been strict compliance with the requirements of the statute, we start with the language of the statute itself. (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-1387.) In doing so, we must read paragraph one of the statute in conjunction with paragraph three. Paragraph three of section 1203.2a states that “[u]pon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement . . . [i]f sentence has not been previously imposed and . . . the defendant has requested the court . . . in writing in the manner herein provided to impose sentence . . . in his or her absence . . ., the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment . . . .” (§ 1203.2a, italics added.)
The only “manner herein provided” in section 1203.2a is set forth in paragraph one. Paragraph one states that a written request for in absentia sentencing is valid if “such a writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.” (Ibid.)
Appellant failed to meet the strict writing requirements of section 1203.2a in several important respects. First, appellant’s letter requested the Humboldt County court to order his probation to run concurrent with the Nevada sentence he was serving.