People v. Wells
[…] Mr. Halka noted he had filed in the Superior Court, contemporaneously with the filing of the opening brief, a "'Penal Code Section 1237.1 Credits Motion and Motion to Vacate Unauthorized Credit Sentencing in [the Assault Case and the Robbery Case]." We take judicial notice that defendant has noticed an appeal from the trial court's subsequent ruling on this motion in case number B290261.

II. DISCUSSION

Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction."

Mr. Halka's opening brief recognizes his appeal may be improperly taken in light of the dictates of section 1237.1, and he is correct in that regard.