04-13-2023
[…] Under MCL 257.686(2), "[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear." Under MCL 257.686(1), "[a] motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required by this act, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear." Under MCL 257.697(a)(1), a vehicle must be equipped with a "stop lamp on the rear which shall emit a red or amber light and which shall be actuated upon application of the service or foot brake and which may but need not be incorporated with a tail lamp." According to these statutes, a "rear lamp" and a "stop lamp" are located on the rear of a vehicle and both emit a red light, while a "tail lamp" emits a white light designed to illuminate the rear registration plate.