04-13-2023
[…] The United States Constitution and the Michigan Constitution protect against unreasonable seizures. U.S. Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11. To "effectuate a valid traffic stop, a police officer must have an articulable and reasonable suspicion that a vehicle or one of its occupants is subject to seizure for a violation of law." Williams, 236 Mich.App. at 612. "[O]n reasonable grounds shown, a police officer may stop and inspect a motor vehicle for an equipment violation." Id.
One such equipment violation that affords reasonable grounds for a stop is defined in MCL 257.697(b). See MCL 257.683(2). Under MCL 257.697(b), "[w]hen a vehicle is equipped with a stop lamp or other signal lamps, the lamp or lamps shall at all times be maintained in good working condition." If statutory language is unambiguous, courts "presume the Legislature intended the meaning that it plainly expressed." People v Peltola, 489 Mich. 174, 181; 803 N.W.2d 140 (2011).