04-13-2023
[…] Id. at 615. As a result, because defendant's nonfunctioning light was not in good working condition, the fact that one of the stop lamps on defendant's truck was not working violated the Vehicle Code and afforded Deputy Ottinger probable cause to make a traffic stop. And because the trial court properly found that there was probable cause to make the traffic stop, defendant was not seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment.
The Michigan Vehicle Code uses the phrases "rear lamp," MCL 257.686(1), "tail lamp," MCL 257.686(2), and "stop lamp," MCL 257.697(a)(1). Under MCL 257.686(2), "[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear." Under MCL 257.686(1), "[a] motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required by this act, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear." Under MCL 257.697(a)(1), a vehicle must be equipped with a "stop lamp on the rear which shall emit a red or amber light and which shall be actuated upon application of the service or foot brake and which may but need not be incorporated with a tail lamp." According to these statutes, a "rear lamp" and a "stop lamp" are located on the rear of a vehicle and both emit a red light, while a "tail lamp" emits a white light designed to illuminate the rear registration plate. "Tail lamp" cannot be used interchangeably with either "stop lamp" or "rear lamp." Thus, MCL 257.686(2), which imposes requirements for "[a] tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate," has no bearing upon the requirements of a "rear lamp" or a "stop lamp."
B. FIFTH AMENDMENT
Defendant insists that Deputy Ottinger violated the Fifth Amendment by subjecting him to custodial interrogation without the benefit of Miranda warnings.