No. 319731
[…] However, as we do not find either of those issues to be erroneous, defendant is not entitled to relief on the ground that he was prejudiced by the "cumulative effect of several errors." Id.
Affirmed.
/s/ Peter D. O'Connell
/s/ Mark J. Cavanagh
/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood
Assuming arguendo that the decision to question the jurors was improper, any error was harmless in light of the overwhelming untainted evidence of defendant's guilt. See Budzyn, 456 Mich at 89; see also MCL 769.26 ("No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case . . . for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.").