2011-11-10
[…] People v. Damiano, 87 N.Y.2d 477, 487, 640 N.Y.S.2d 451, 663 N.E.2d 607; People v. Mitchell, 46 A.D.3d 480, 849 N.Y.S.2d 209, lv. denied 10 N.Y.3d 842, 859 N.Y.S.2d 401, 889 N.E.2d 88), which requires reversal. In addition, CPL 310.30 provides that, when a deliberating jury requests information with respect to any trial evidence, “the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.” The court failed to comply with CPL 310.30 in that it did not give notice of the jury's request to counsel for defendant or give any response to the jury.