People v. W.B. (In re W.B.)
[…] In the absence of such a finding, and as relevant here, subdivision (b) of section 729.2 mandates a probation condition that "[r]equire[s] the parents . . . of the minor to participate with the minor in a counseling or education program, including, but not limited to, parent education and parenting programs operated by community colleges, school districts, or other appropriate agencies designated by the court or the probation department."

At the same time, based on the separation of powers doctrine, it has been stated that "judicial powers may not be delegated to nonjudicial officers.