People v. W.B. (In re W.B.)
[…] (See People v. Smith (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 897, 901 (Smith).) We review this question of law de novo. (Id. at p. 902.)

"When a minor has been adjudged a ward of the juvenile court because of delinquency under section 602 and placed under the supervision of a probation officer, the court 'may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.' [Citation.]" (In re D.N. (2022) 14 Cal.5th 202, 206.) Section 729.2 requires various probation conditions "except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate."