People v. Wayne Hall
[…] (a)) under section 1385. At no time during the sentencing hearing did Hall ask the trial court to reconsider his request for pretrial mental health diversion.

Hall timely appealed without obtaining a certificate of probable cause. His notice of appeal characterized his appeal as "based on the sentence or other matters occurring after the plea that do not affect the validity of the plea. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b).)"

II. DISCUSSION

For a defendant to appeal from a conviction obtained by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, section 1237.5 requires the defendant's showing of "reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings" (id, subd. (a)) and the trial court's certification that probable cause for those grounds exists (id., subd.