03-09-2023
[…] Given the contradictions in the alibi notices and defendant's trial testimony, the trial court did not commit plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights by allowing the admission of and questioning regarding the two alibi notices.
See MCL 769.26 ("No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.").
Defendant next contends that the alibi notices had been withdrawn and, therefore, that it was improper for them to be admitted as impeachment evidence.