November 12, 1999
[…] FACIAL INSUFFICIENCY
An accusatory instrument upon which the defendant may be held for trial "must allege 'facts of an evidentiary character' (CPL § 100.15) demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL § 100.40[b])." People v. Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729, 731 (1986). Further, a valid criminal court information must contain non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, "establish * * * every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." CPL § 100.40 (1)(c). This is a non-waivable jurisdictional requirement. People v. Case, 42 N.Y.2d 98, 99 (1977).