12-27-2017
[…] (People v. Brothers (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 24, 30 (Brothers); People v. Blakeley (2000) 23 Cal.4th 82, 87-88.)
Involuntary manslaughter generally is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice (i.e., without an intent to kill and without a conscious disregard for life). (§ 192, subd. (b); CALCRIM No. 580.) Specifically, section 192, subdivision (b) provides the following definition: "Involuntary - [1] in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or [2] in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle." (Italics added.) In addition to the two forms of involuntary manslaughter expressly identified in section 192, subdivision (b), courts have recognized a third "nonstatutory" form of involuntary manslaughter in limited circumstances we discuss below. (See People v.