12-27-2017
[…] The trial court concluded it was precluded from instructing on involuntary manslaughter based on "[t]he express statement" in section 192, subdivision (b) that it " 'shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.' " Defendant renewed his request regarding involuntary manslaughter during trial, but the court denied the request.
The prosecution did not pursue a vehicular manslaughter theory. There are no issues on appeal regarding vehicular manslaughter.
2. Relevant Legal Principles
Section 192 defines manslaughter as follows:
"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds:
"(a) Voluntary—upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
"(b) Involuntary—in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle. [(Italics added.)]
"(c) Vehicular . . . ."
"Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the underlying legislative intent." (People v. Prescott (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1473, 1476-1477; see People v.