12-27-2017
[…] (c)(1)-(3), 191.5, subd. (a).) The Legislature first specifically addressed vehicular homicides in 1935 in Vehicle Code section 500. (People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal.3d 290, 298, citing Stats. 1935, ch. 764, p. 2141; see Stats. 1935, ch. 27, p. 173.) In 1941, the Legislature amended that section to provide that "the provisions of the Penal Code, defining involuntary manslaughter, shall not apply to homicide caused by the driving of any vehicle." (Stats. 1941, ch. 279, § 1, at p. 1414; see Watson, at p. 297.) In 1943, the Legislature repealed Vehicle Code section 500, but two years later amended section 192 to add vehicular manslaughter as third kind of manslaughter, and to add a proviso to the end of the definition of involuntary manslaughter reaffirming that the definition "shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle." (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. (b); Watson, at pp. 297-298; Stats. 1943, ch. 421, p. 1959, § 1; Stats. 1945, ch. 1006, § 1, pp. 1942-1943.)
Voluntary and involuntary manslaughter are lesser included offenses of murder, but vehicular manslaughter is not. (People v.