People v. Watkins
[…] People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 270 (2004); In re R.A.B, 197 Ill. 2d 358, 363 (2001). The first step of plain error review is to determine whether error occurred. People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 43 (2009); People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008). Here, for the reasons that follow, we find no error. ¶ 25 The right to a trial by jury is a fundamental right that a criminal defendant may waive so long as he does so knowingly and voluntarily. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65; see also 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court"). Whether a jury waiver is valid is not determined by an exact formula, but rather, depends on the particular facts and circumstances of each case.