People v. Waterford
[…] Ohse, 114 A.D.3d 1285, 1286–1287, 980 N.Y.S.2d 229, lv. denied 23 N.Y.3d 1041, 993 N.Y.S.2d 254, 17 N.E.3d 509 ; see generally Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d at 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672 ).

We also reject defendant's contention that the jury charge with respect to the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the second degree was ambiguous and a misstatement of the law that unconstitutionally required the jury to apply a statutory presumption. Penal Law § 165.05(1), a prerequisite to the application of section 165.06, specifies that, where a defendant “takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle ... without the consent of the owner[,] [the defendant] is presumed to know that he does not have such consent.” Although a charge that requires a jury to apply a presumption that shifts the burden of proof to the defendant is unconstitutional (see Sandstrom v.