NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 1043, subdivision (a), requires a defendant in a felony case to be personally present at the trial, subject to exceptions specified in other subdivisions. One exception is “voluntary absence.” Specifically, after the trial on noncapital felony charges has commenced in the defendant’s presence, the defendant may be voluntarily absent from the trial. (§ 1043, subd. (b)(2).) The statute serves to prevent the defendant from intentionally disrupting the orderly processes of his or her trial because he has decided not to attend. (People v. Concepcion, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 83.)
Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides, in pertinent part: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2).”
Section 1043 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.