People v. Warren
[…] The People contend, correctly, that appellant is only entitled to 544 days of presentence custody credit and no "good time/work time" conduct credit.

Appellant was arrested on December 4, 2009, and sentenced on May 31, 2011, a period of 544 days. Thus, appellant is entitled to 544 days of actual presentence custody credit. (§ 2900.5, subd. (a); People v. Johnson (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 253, 289 [noting that section 2900.5 credit "applies to all defendants"].)

But appellant is not entitled to any conduct credit. Section 2933.2, subdivision (a), provides that "any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05." Here, appellant was convicted of first degree murder. "The plain language of section 2933.2 prohibits a grant of presentence conduct credits to convicted murderers after the effective date of the statute [June 2, 1998]." (People v.