May, 1935.
[…] A second or subsequent conviction for such an offense constitutes a felony.
On the trial it appeared that appellant was convicted as a first offender on September 25, 1927, which was on Sunday, of the crime of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated. The court will take judicial knowledge of the days on which Sunday falls. (15 R.C.L. 1100; Hunter v. New York, Ontario Western R.R. Co., 116 N.Y. 615; Ryer v. Prudential Ins. Co., 85 App. Div. 7. ) The sole question here is the validity of the first conviction. The pertinent provisions of section 5 Jud. of the Judiciary Law as it existed in 1927 are: "A court shall not be opened, or transact any business on Sunday, except to receive a verdict or discharge a jury * * *. But this section does not prevent the exercise of the jurisdiction of a magistrate, where it is necessary to preserve the peace, or, in a criminal case, to arrest, commit or discharge a person charged with an offense." That section has since been amended by chapter 602 of the Laws of 1930, in effect April 19, 1930, so that a Court of Special Sessions may now take a plea of guilty and pronounce sentence on Sunday in any case where such court has jurisdiction.