No. 2-17-0224
[…] See generally Davis v. United States, 564 U.S. 229, 238 (2011).
¶ 31 For the reasons stated, we reverse the order of the circuit court of Winnebago County barring the State's DNA evidence and remand for further proceedings. We note that as part of our judgment, the State has requested that we assess defendant $50 as costs for the State's attorney having prosecuted this appeal as the appellant. See 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2016).
We deny the State's request. Per that statute, and with limited exceptions, State's Attorney's fees are "taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible, upon conviction." (Emphasis added.) Id. In other words, a conviction is generally a prerequisite to assessing statutory State's Attorney's fees. Accordingly, as defendant has not been convicted in this case, at present, "there is no authority for taxing this cost against him." People v. Hall, 117 Ill.