04-12-2024
[…] [§ 25850.] Finally, state law generally prohibits carrying unloaded handguns openly on the person in a public place or on a public street, in either an incorporated city or a "prohibited area" of an "unincorporated area of a county." [§ 26350.]'" (Miller, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 939, quoting Peruta v. County of San Diego (9th Cir. 2016) 824 F.3d 919, 925.)
Notwithstanding those restrictions, California also provides a mechanism for an individual to apply for a license to carry a concealed weapon. (T.F.-G., supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 908; § 26150, et seq.) At the time Wann was convicted, section 26150 provided that" 'the sheriff of a county may issue a [concealed-carry] license to [an eligible applicant] upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character. [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training [relating to firearms safety, handling, shooting, and permissible usage].'" (T.F.-G., supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 908, citing former § 26150, subd. (a); see also D.L., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at p. 155, fn. omitted, citing §§ 26185, subd. (a), 26195, subd. (a).)
2. Bruen