04-12-2024
[…] Consistent with those decisions, we conclude the challenged statutes are not unconstitutional following Bruen, and we affirm the judgment.
I. Factual and procedural background
On November 16, 2021, the Santa Clara County District Attorney filed a complaint charging Wann with three counts: (1) carrying a concealed firearm in a vehicle, a felony (§ 25400, subd. (a)(1); count 1); (2) driving under the influence of alcohol, a misdemeanor (Veh. Code, § 23152, subd. (a); count 2); (3) driving with a blood alcohol level of .08 or more, a misdemeanor (Veh. Code, § 23152, subd. (b); count 3).
Section 25400, subdivision (a)(1), at issue in this appeal, provides: "(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: (1) Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person ...."
On June 15, 2022, the trial court reduced the count 1 charge to a misdemeanor, and Wann pleaded no contest to counts 1 and 3. The court dismissed count 2, suspended imposition of sentence, and placed appellant on three years of formal probation, including the 10-year firearm restriction.