People v. Wanke
[…] People v. Nelson, 2019 IL App (2d) 161097, ¶ 11. An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court's judgment is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or constitutes an error of law. Id. ¶ 134 Defendant argues that the State used evidence of prior consistent statements masquerading as identification testimony to improperly bolster the testimony of its eyewitnesses. Generally, a party may not bolster the testimony of its witnesses on direct examination by introducing the witness's prior consistent statements. People v. Anderson, 2018 IL App (1st) 150931, ¶ 37. However, section 115-12 of the Criminal Code of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016)) provides: "A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." Statements fitting into this exception are admissible as substantive evidence. Anderson, 2018 IL App (1st) 150931, ¶ 37. There does not appear to be any dispute that the eyewitnesses testified at trial and were subject to cross-examination.