No. 1-16-1252
[…] Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64 (1988), and People v. Cooper, 2015 IL App (1st) 132971. ¶ 26 The Act provides a criminal defendant with a remedy for a substantial violation of constitutional rights at trial or at sentencing. People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 20. The circuit court can summarily dismiss the petition within that period if the petition is frivolous or patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2016). Pertinent to defendant's argument on appeal, section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, which governs first-stage postconviction proceedings, provides in relevant part:
"(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.Although the term "shall" generally denotes a mandatory obligation (People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 393 (1997)), our supreme court has interpreted the use of "shall" in section 122-2.1(a)(2) to be directory.