NO. 4-17-0876
[…] No. 03CF1232
The Honorable Ryan M. Cadagin, Judge Presiding.
JUSTICE STEIGMANN delivered the judgment of the court.
Presiding Justice Harris and Justice Turner concurred in the judgment.
ORDER
¶ 1 Held: The appellate court holds that section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections is constitutional.
¶ 2 Pursuant to section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code), the trial court sentenced defendant, Ontario L. Walls, to consecutive, rather than concurrent, sentences "to protect the public from further criminal conduct." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2004) ("Except in cases where consecutive sentences are mandated, the court shall impose concurrent sentences unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant[.]").
¶ 3 In April 2010, defendant pro se filed a petition to vacate a void sentence, arguing that his consecutive sentences were unlawful. In May 2010, the State filed a motion to dismiss
in which it argued that defendant's claim was untimely.