NO. 4-17-0876
[…] People v. Hasselbring, 2014 IL App (4th) 131128, ¶ 40, 21 N.E.3d 762. "A facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute is the most difficult challenge to mount." People v. Davis, 2014 IL 115595, ¶ 25, 6 N.E.3d 709. "All statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and the burden of rebutting that presumption is on the party challenging the validity of the statute to demonstrate clearly a constitutional violation." People v. Greco, 204 Ill. 2d 400, 406, 790 N.E.2d 846, 851 (2003).
¶ 15 At the time of defendant's sentencing, section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code provided as follows:
"Except in cases where consecutive sentences are mandated, the court shall impose concurrent sentences unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2004).
¶ 16 In Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 469-70, the defendant pleaded guilty to possession of a firearm for an unlawful purpose and unlawful possession of a prohibited weapon.