NO. 4-17-0876
[…] Pursuant to section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2004)), the court ordered all of the sentences to run consecutively "to protect the public from further criminal conduct." In November 2006, this court affirmed defendant's conviction on direct appeal. People v. Walls, 368 Ill. App. 3d 1171, 1176, 859 N.E.2d 1059, 1062 (2006).
¶ 7 In April 2010, defendant pro se filed a petition to vacate a void sentence, arguing that his consecutive sentences were unlawful. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2010). In May 2010, the State filed a motion to dismiss in which it argued that defendant's claim was untimely. Id.
§ 2-1401(c) ("The petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.").
¶ 8 Also in May 2010, the trial court appointed counsel to represent defendant.