04-30-2013
[…] (See American Coatings Assn., Inc. v. South Coast Air Quality Dist. (2012) 54 Cal.4th 446, 462.) We observe, however, that the Legislature has provided no specific guidelines regarding the methodology to be used in evaluating whether persons qualify as SVP's. Section 6601 does not define "standardized" or "protocol." At the time of appellant's 2009 probable cause hearing, the former Department of Mental Health (now the Department of State Hospitals) was the agency with the recognized expertise in evaluating whether a person is an SVP and providing treatment. (See former § 6600.05, subd. (b) [Stats. 2001, ch. 171, § 29.5, p.1850, eff. Aug. 10, 2001] ["The State Department of Mental Health shall be responsible for operation of the [commitment] facility, including the provision of treatment"]; former § 6605, subd. (a) [Prop. 83, § 29, approved Nov. 7, 2006, eff.