04-30-2013
[…] In any case, appellant did not argue below, and he is not arguing now, that any uncodified provision of the 2009 protocol promulgated by the DMH was required to be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the APA and is void for failure to comply with the APA. (See Gov. Code, §§ 11340.5, subd. (a) ["No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce" any regulation unless it "has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter"].) Rather, as indicated, appellant contends that the 2009 protocol was not a "standardized assessment protocol" as that phrase is used in section 6601, subdivision (c).
We take judicial notice of the OAL Determination No. 19. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (c), 459.)