04-30-2013
[…] [¶] (2) Authority. [¶] (3) Clarity. [¶] (4) Consistency. [¶] (5) Reference. [¶] (6) Nonduplication." (Gov. Code, § 11349.1, subd. (a).) Those terms are defined by statute. (Gov. Code, § 11349.) The office does not review and approve guidelines or policies that do not qualify as a "regulation." (See Gov. Code, §§ 11342.600, 11349.1, subd. (a).) The Legislature's intent is that "neither the Office of Administrative Law nor the court should substitute its judgment for that of the rulemaking agency as expressed in the substantive content of adopted regulations." (Gov. Code, § 11340.1; see Gov. Code, § 11349.1, subd. (c) ["The regulations adopted by the office shall ensure that it does not substitute its judgment for that of the rulemaking agency as expressed in the substantive content of adopted regulations"].)