People v. Wallace
[…] This evidence, therefore, is relevant to the issue of whether defendant committed the assault on March 9.

b. The evidence was admitted under Evidence Code section 1235, not under Evidence Code section 1109 (propensity evidence)

Evidence Code section 1235 states: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Pursuant to Evidence Code section 770, “extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his [or her] testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him [or her] an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

Thus, “[t]he credibility of a witness may be challenged with evidence of prior statements by the witness that are inconsistent with the witness’s testimony at the trial.” (People v.