1-22-0985
[…] Feb 6, 2013) and Rule 606 (eff. July 1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments in criminal cases.
¶ 19 III. ANALYSIS
¶ 20 On appeal, Mr. Walker challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction for aggravated DUI. The Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) defines the offense of DUI as "driv[ing] or be[ing] in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: *** under the influence of any other drug [besides alcohol or an "intoxicating compound"] or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4) (West 2018). The offense is elevated to aggravated DUI if, as charged in this case, it was committed "while [the driver] did not possess a driver's license or permit or a restricted driving permit or a judicial driving permit or a monitoring device driving permit." Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(H).
¶ 21 When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.