People v. Walker
[…] Newton , 2018 IL 122958, ¶ 24, 427 Ill.Dec. 881, 120 N.E.3d 948. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact, nor will we reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory so as to raise a reasonable doubt of a defendant's guilt. People v. Wright , 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 70, 418 Ill.Dec. 866, 91 N.E.3d 826.

¶ 18 The defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he possessed the firearm ammunition in his own abode pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). ( 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014)). Section 24-1.1(a) of the Code, under which the defendant was charged, provides in relevant part that

"[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business * * * any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." Id.

¶ 19 Initially, the parties dispute whether the State was required to prove that Jackson Boulevard was the defendant's abode as an element of the offense of unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon.