People v. Walker
[…] People v. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d 305, 330 (2000) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The reviewing court should not substitute its judgment for that of trial court and it is not our function to retry the defendant. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d at 224-25. We must set aside a defendant's conviction only if, after reviewing the evidence, we find that it was so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Id. at 225. ¶ 19 Section 2-7.5 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012)) provides that the term "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)). The FOID Act defines a firearm as: "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). The definition specifically excludes any pneumatic, spring, paint ball or BB gun and assorted other devices. Id.