Docket No. 77-107.
[…] At the argument on the motion, defense counsel stated he wished to show, among other things, the victim's reputation for chastity as bearing on defendant's state of mind on the breaking and entering charge. The trial court found the section of the statute prohibiting inquiry into the complainant's sexual past, except in limited circumstances, applicable to this prosecution and a bar to the admission of reputation evidence. Defendant claims on appeal that this ruling was reversibly erroneous.
MCLA 750.520j; MSA 28.788(10) provides: "(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
"(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
"(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.