People v. Wal
[…] For example, the courts in People v. Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1033 (Gutierrez), People v. Frandsen (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 1126, 1154-1155, and People v. Bipialaka (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 455, 464 found forfeiture, but the courts in People v. Johnson (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 134, 137-138, People v. Castellano (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 485, 489, and People v. Jones (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 1028, 1033 did not find forfeiture.

Per section 1202.5, subdivision (a), if a defendant is convicted of robbery, among other enumerated crimes, a trial court "shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§1202.5, subd. (a).)

Further supporting forfeiture here, Wal did not object or request an ability to pay hearing when the court assessed a criminal justice administration fee under Government Code section 29550. That section permits judicial consideration of a defendant's ability to pay.