No. 316316
[…] Wagner first argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction. We disagree. This Court reviews challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. In making a determination regarding sufficiency of the evidence, "[w]e examine the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, resolving all evidentiary conflicts in its favor, and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond reasonable doubt."
People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195; 793 NW2d 120 (2010).
Id. at 196.
Pursuant to MCL 750.122(6), "[a] person shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct the ability of a witness to attend, testify, or provide information in or for a present or future official proceeding." Specifically, the prosecution must prove that the defendant:
MCL 750.122 prohibits several forms of witness tampering; however, each subsection within the statute prohibits distinct forms of conduct. See People v Greene, 255 Mich App 426, 438-439; 661 NW2d 616 (2003).