NO. 5-16-0124
[…] People v. Ramsey, 2018 IL App (2d) 151071, ¶ 32. ¶ 72 In Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), the Supreme Court held that "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 490. The Illinois legislature codified the Apprendi rule in section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2014)). The statute provides in relevant part:
"(c-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument ***, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense." Id.¶ 73 In this case, the defendant was convicted of home invasion with a sentencing range of 6 to 30 years' imprisonment, and based on the jury's finding that he, or one for whose conduct he was legally responsible, was armed with a firearm during the commission of the offense, he was eligible