People v. Villalobos
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (e); People v. Hernandez (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1040, 1047.) Villalobos asserts that the prosecution failed to make that showing here.

The People disagree, arguing that it introduced evidence establishing that two DAF members-Robert Ramirez and Santiago Nungaray-committed the predicate offense described in subdivision (e)(5): "Shooting at an inhabited dwelling or occupied motor vehicle, as defined in Section 246." (§ 186.22, subd. (e)(5).) Penal Code section 246, in turn, states: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar . . . or inhabited camper . . . is guilty of a felony." As the Attorney General acknowledges, the language of subdivision (e)(5) makes clear that not every violation of section 246 qualifies as a predicate offense for the purposes of the gang-enhancement statute.