02-28-2020
[…] A. Probation Officers' Search Did Not Exceed Their Authority
Defendant first argues it was improper for probation officers to conduct an investigation from which new criminal charges were filed. He argues probation officers are not peace officers for purposes of criminal investigation under Penal Code section 830.5, and they had no authority to investigate a criminal offense. Defendant is incorrect.
Penal Code section 830.5 designates probation officers as peace officers "whose authority extends to any place in the state while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their employment ...." Under subdivision (a), this authority is limited and extends only "(1) To conditions of ... probation ... by any person in this state on ... probation .... [¶] (2) To the escape of any ... ward from a state or local institution.