02-28-2020
[…] Absent any undue emphasis of her relationship with the court as a probation officer, Robles's designation and participation at the counsel's table during the trial did not constitute any species of vouching of her testimony as a percipient witness by either the prosecutor or the court itself.
Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (c), provides that "[i]f a person other than a natural person is a party to the action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled to be present." The word "'person'" includes a "public entity" (Evid. Code, § 175) such as the People of the State of California, and the district attorney is permitted to designate an officer or employee under Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (c). (People v.