People v. Vigil
[…] We are bound by the Supreme Court’s decisions rejecting defendant’s contentions. (Auto Equity, supra, 57 Cal.2d at p. 455.)

4. Presentence Custody Credit

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying him any presentence custody credits pursuant to section 2933.2. As the People note, after some initial confusion, the trial court awarded defendant presentence credit for 1, 036 days in actual custody, but the abstract of judgment and minute order omitted this award. We order the abstract of judgment amended accordingly.

In May 2007, when the murder was committed, former Penal Code section 2933.2 read: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 [worktime credit]. [¶] (b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law. [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 [conduct credit] or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a). [¶] (d) This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.”

DISPOSITION

The trial court is directed to amend the abstract of judgment to award defendant 1, 036 days of presentence custody credit and to forward a copy of the corrected abstract of judgment to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. As amended, the judgment is affirmed.