A098539.
[…] Rptr. 50.) "Further, it is not sufficient to show the individual merely believed he or she was avoiding a harm or evil to the child, it is necessary to show the belief was objectively reasonable; good intentions alone do not excuse a crime. (See 1 Witkin, Cal. Crimes (1963) Defenses, § 249, p. 233; 1985 supp., p. 245.) . . . The question that must be resolved [in the necessity defense] involves looking to all the choices available to the defendant and then determining whether the act . . . was the only viable and reasonable choice available. [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 972.)
Penal Code section 278.7, subdivision (c) imposes strict statutory requirements upon a defendant who seeks to take advantage of the necessity defense to a charge of violation of section 278.5, by providing: "The person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child shall do all of the following: [P] (1) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing, make a report to the office of the district attorney of the county where the child resided before the action. The report shall include the name of the person, the current address and telephone number of the child and the person, and the reasons the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or concealed. [P] (2) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing, commence a custody proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction consistent with the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act . . . or the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act . . . . [P] (3) Inform the district attorneys office of any change of address or telephone number of the person and the child."
Subdivision (d) specifies that "a reasonable time within which to make a report to the district attorneys office is at least 10 days and a reasonable time to commence a custody proceeding is at least 30 days. . . ."