A098539.
[…] [Citation.] The appellate court presumes in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence." (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) "In evaluating the sufficiency of evidence, `the relevant question on appeal is not whether we are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt [citation], but `whether "`any rational trier of fact" could have been so persuaded [citation]." (People v. Hernandez (2003) 30 Cal.4th 835, 861.)
Penal Code section 278.5, subdivision (a), specifies a criminal offense for, "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation . . . ." The statute requires a specific intent to detain or conceal the minor child from the parent who is the lawful custodian. (See People v. Hill (2000) 23 Cal.4th 853, 858; People v. Grever (1989) 211 Cal. App. 3d Supp. 1, 5, 259 Cal. Rptr. 469; People v. Lortz (1982) 137 Cal. App. 3d 363, 371-372, 187 Cal. Rptr. 89) "`The word "maliciously" as used in the statute, imports a wish to vex, annoy or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law. [Citation.]" (People v. Casagranda, supra, 43 Cal. App. 2d 818, 822.)
Penal Code section 278.5, subdivision (a) reads in full: "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($ 1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment."
We find in the record abundant evidence of defendants intent to maliciously conceal Foxines child from her. Inte nt to detain or conceal a child "is a question of fact which may be proven by direct evidence. It may also be proven by circumstantial evidence." (People v. Grever, supra, 211 Cal.