A098539.
[…] [Citations.]" [Citation.]" (People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 361; see also People v. Franz (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1447.) The evidence in the record amply supports the conviction.
V. The Necessity Defense.
Defendants final argument is that he established a necessity defense as set forth in Penal Code section 278.7, which provides in subdivision (a): "Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child." Defendant maintains that the evidence proved his "good faith belief that Cheyenne was in danger of immediate harm."